College Announces Spring 2016 Outstanding Seniors, Grad Students and Teaching Assistants

The UA College of Engineering honored outstanding seniors, graduate students and teaching assistants for the spring 2016 semester at a commencement luncheon May 2.

Outstanding Seniors

Andrew Granatstein, Aerospace Engineering
Nominated by Arvind Raman, academic advisor

Tyler Toth, Biomedical Engineering
Nominated by Jeong-Yeol Yoon, professor

Claire Tritz, Biosystems Engineering
Nominated by Donald Slack, professor

Jeannie Wilkening, Chemical Engineering
Nominated by Anthony Muscat, professor and department chair

Luis Valdez, Civil Engineering
Nominated by Tribikram Kundu, professor

Nicolas Fajardo, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Hal Tharp, professor and associate department head

Elizabeth Harris, Engineering Management
Nominated by Bob Lepore, engineering management program director

Heriberto Bujanda, Industrial Engineering
Nominated by Ricardo Valerdi, associate professor

Kayli McArthur, Materials Science & Engineering
Nominated by Elizabeth Cameron, lab coordinator senior

Eliza Dawson, Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Arvind Raman, academic advisor

Mara Erhardt, Mining Engineering
Nominated by John Kemeny, professor and department head

Kaitlyn Williams, Optical Sciences & Engineering
Nominated by Michael Nofziger, professor and outreach coordinator

Ryan Bergsma, Systems Engineering
Nominated by Young Jun Son, professor and department head

Outstanding Graduate Students

Timothy Ashcraft, Aerospace Engineering
Nominated by Jesse Little, assistant professor, and Cholik Chan, associate head of graduate studies

Molly Keenan, Biomedical Engineering
Nominated by Trisha Stanley, graduate program coordinator senior

Caitlyn Anne Hall, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
Nominated by Muluneh Yitayew, director of graduate studies

Pablo Leonardo Mancheno Posso, Chemical Engineering
Nominated by Anthony Muscat, professor and department chair

Jaeho Shim, Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics
Nominated by Jennifer Duan, associate professor

Min Liang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Hao Xin, professor

Gwendolyn J. Woods, Environmental Engineering
Nominated by Robert Arnold, professor

Matthew Dabkowski, Industrial Engineering
Nominated by Ricardo Valerdi, Associate Professor

Tony Jefferson Gnanaprakasa, Materials Science & Engineering
Nominated by Pierre Deymier, professor and department head

Sahand Sabet, Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Mohammad Poursina, professor, and Cholik Chan, associate head of graduate studies

Karen Roth, Mining & Geological Engineering
Nominated by John Kemeny, professor and department head

Stephania Vasilieva, Systems Engineering
Nominated by Roberto Furfaro, assistant professor

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants

Yile Hu, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Erdogan Madenci, professor, and Cholik Chan, associate head of graduate studies

Samaneh Fooladi, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Parviz Nikravesh, professor, and Cholik Chan, associate head of graduate studies

Xiankun Xu, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Qing Hao, assistant professor, and Cholik Chan, associate head of graduate studies

Long Cheng, Chemical & Environmental Engineering
Nominated by Eduardo Sáez, professor, and Greg Ogden, lab manager

Anshul Agarwal, Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics
Nominated by Robert Fleischman, professor, and Abigail Davidson, graduating senior

Nengyun Zhang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Wolfgang Fink, associate professor

Magnum Piña, Materials Science & Engineering
Nominated by Manish Keswani, assistant professor; Elizabeth Cameron, lab coordinator senior; and Pierre Deymier, professor and department head

Pei-Shan Hsieh, Systems & Industrial Engineering
Nominated by Wei H. Lin, associate professor, and Long Hai Le, rising senior

Zuoyu Miao, Systems & Industrial Engineering
Nominated by Don Bruyere, adjunct instructor